9.01.2009

The Day After... the Greek premiere

Ah, it's like being in college again. Greek started up again and here is how our friends at Cyprus Rhodes are recovering the day after the 'End of the World' party...

PS If you didn't watch it, maybe stop reading.
First of all I love love love Rusty. Can he be my boyfriend please? Rusty was in sad puppy overload last night- his BFF Max moved off to England (aka The Beautiful Life on CW) without saying goodbye, and thus, couldn't help him get in the chem lab to finish his project so he wouldn't get kicked out of the honors program :( Luckily, with some convincing from Jordan, big sis Casey comes to save the day...

(And speaking of Casey, how sad was she last night? Dumped her boyfriend, told Cap she loved him, got rejected, and then stuffed her face back at ZBZ.)


Anyway, so there they are- Rusty and Casey- trying to get in the chem lab and discussing the Max and Casey breakup. And just as Casey says, "Sometimes they don't show up," obviously referring to Cappie not coming to her side the night before, guess who shows up? Oh yes...

Meanwhile... Evan is poor, and Rebecca is using him as a cover for the mystery man she made out with the night before. Who's the (un)lucky guy? You guessed it, none other than kitchen boy Fisher. Yep, the one who is dating Ashleigh. Yep, Ashleigh who is, like totally, new BFF with Rebecca. Whoopsie daisy.

And holy six pack. Calvin and Grant are going to try to make things work between them, and slow things down physically.

Oh and Dale is listening to the gospel to try and repent for his unholy actions from the night before. And then proposes to his landlord/cougar lover. Bold move. (She said no).

But back to the real story...

After some drama in the chem lab (things breaking, awkward convos, Cap saving the day again), Casey and Cappie (but mostly just Casey) come to the agreement that they should be 'just friends' (yeah, okay...).

And then, at the end of the episode you get to flashback and see what really happened after the 'world ended' the night before. Turns out Mr. Knight-in-shining-armor Cappie was going to go work things out with Casey, but Evan stopped him. Looks like we get another season of Evan-Cappie-Casey triangles. :(

2 comments:

Monica said...

BAHHHHHHHHHHH! This was soooo good! #1, although the show does not exactly depict my Greek experience, I had to laugh at the girls that showed up with the cats after her pity party! how terrible is that?! but, really, we do sing songs like that.

#2, Cappie is gorgeous and I'm wondering why there weren't more guys like that at Mizzou! Haha! But really, I was yelling at my TV by the end of the show being like, "Tell Casey! Just tell her you love her!" It was sad really...

I am now going to a devoted Greek fan and cannot wait for next week's episode. It really just made me miss college and all of the drama, and oh, you're right, Rusty can pull off that puppy dog face almost as well as you!

Danielle said...

Haha I'm glad you liked it! We should have Greek watch parties!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails